Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Thursday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Thursday, December 05, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Charleston at Effingham HAS BEEN CANCELED

Mount Vernon at St. Anthony HAS BEEN POSTPONED UNTIL JAN. 7

Okaw Valley at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 6:15 p.m.

Brownstown/St. Elmo at Dieterich HAS BEEN CANCELED

Cumberland at Red Hill (Bridgeport), 6:15 p.m.

Oblong at Newton HAS BEEN CANCELED

North Clay (Louisville) at Woodlawn, 6:15 p.m.

Webber Township (Bluford) at South  Central, 6:15 p.m.

Teutopolis at Pana, 6:15 p.m.  HAS BEEN CANCELED

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Effingham at Mattoon HAS BEEN CANCELED

St. Anthony at Teutopolis, 6:15 p.m.

Altamont at Shelbyville, 6 p.m.

Neoga at Cowden-Herrick, 6:15 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Effingham at St. Anthony HAS BEEN CANCELED

Stewardson-Strasburg at Sacred Heart HAS BEEN CANCELED

Cowden-Herrick at Altamont, 6:15 p.m. (at high school gym)

Neoga at Beecher City HAS BEEN CANCELED

Windsor at Dieterich, 6:15 p.m.

Newton St. Thomas at Oblong HAS BEEN CANCELED

North Clay (Louisville) at Clay City, 6 p.m.

Sigel St. Michael at St. Elmo/Brownstown, 6:15 p.m. HAS BEEN POSTPONED UNTILL JAN. 11

Teutopolis at Vandalia, 6 p.m.  HAS BEEN CANCELED

Cumberland at Palestine, 6:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 8-1A Sigel St. Michael Regional

At Teutopolis

Game 4 – Sigel St. Michael vs. Effingham Sacred Heart, 6 p.m. (championship) TIME CHANGED TO 6 P.M.

Class 8-2A South Central Regional

(BOTH GAMES POSTPONED UNTIL MONDAY, DEC. 9)

Game 3 – Brownstown vs. Effingham St. Anthony, 6 p.m.

Game 4 – Oblong vs. South Central, 7:15 p.m.

Class 8-3A Edwards County (Albion) Regional

Game 4 – Jasper County vs. Lawrenceville Parkview, 6 p.m. (championship)

Class 8-3A Altamont Regional

Game 5 – Altamont vs. Teutopolis, 6 p.m. (championship) TIME CHANGED TO 6 P.M.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Third-Fourth Grade Girls Basketball League

At Ron Diehl Center

Game 1 – Deters vs. Duncan, 5:15 p.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Kalber vs. Kabbes, 5:15 p.m. (West Gym)

Third-Fourth Grade Boys Basketball League

At Ron Diehl Center

Game 1 – Devore vs. Schwerdt, 6:15 p.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Hoene vs. McDevitt, 7:15 p.m. (East Gym)

Game 1 – Willenborg vs. Brown, 6:15 p.m. (West Gym)

Game 2 – Walsh vs. Hardiek, 7:15 p.m. (West Gym)

 

EFFINGHAM JUNIOR WRESTLING CLUB PRACTICE HAS BEEN CANCELLED

Back