HIGH SCHOOL
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Charleston at Effingham HAS BEEN CANCELED
Mount Vernon at St. Anthony HAS BEEN POSTPONED UNTIL JAN. 7
Okaw Valley at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 6:15 p.m.
Brownstown/St. Elmo at Dieterich HAS BEEN CANCELED
Cumberland at Red Hill (Bridgeport), 6:15 p.m.
Oblong at Newton HAS BEEN CANCELED
North Clay (Louisville) at Woodlawn, 6:15 p.m.
Webber Township (Bluford) at South Central, 6:15 p.m.
Teutopolis at Pana, 6:15 p.m. HAS BEEN CANCELED
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
BOYS BASKETBALL
Effingham at Mattoon HAS BEEN CANCELED
St. Anthony at Teutopolis, 6:15 p.m.
Altamont at Shelbyville, 6 p.m.
Neoga at Cowden-Herrick, 6:15 p.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Effingham at St. Anthony HAS BEEN CANCELED
Stewardson-Strasburg at Sacred Heart HAS BEEN CANCELED
Cowden-Herrick at Altamont, 6:15 p.m. (at high school gym)
Neoga at Beecher City HAS BEEN CANCELED
Windsor at Dieterich, 6:15 p.m.
Newton St. Thomas at Oblong HAS BEEN CANCELED
North Clay (Louisville) at Clay City, 6 p.m.
Sigel St. Michael at St. Elmo/Brownstown, 6:15 p.m. HAS BEEN POSTPONED UNTILL JAN. 11
Teutopolis at Vandalia, 6 p.m. HAS BEEN CANCELED
Cumberland at Palestine, 6:15 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 8-1A Sigel St. Michael Regional
At Teutopolis
Game 4 – Sigel St. Michael vs. Effingham Sacred Heart, 6 p.m. (championship) TIME CHANGED TO 6 P.M.
Class 8-2A South Central Regional
(BOTH GAMES POSTPONED UNTIL MONDAY, DEC. 9)
Game 3 – Brownstown vs. Effingham St. Anthony, 6 p.m.
Game 4 – Oblong vs. South Central, 7:15 p.m.
Class 8-3A Edwards County (Albion) Regional
Game 4 – Jasper County vs. Lawrenceville Parkview, 6 p.m. (championship)
Class 8-3A Altamont Regional
Game 5 – Altamont vs. Teutopolis, 6 p.m. (championship) TIME CHANGED TO 6 P.M.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Third-Fourth Grade Girls Basketball League
At Ron Diehl Center
Game 1 – Deters vs. Duncan, 5:15 p.m. (East Gym)
Game 2 – Kalber vs. Kabbes, 5:15 p.m. (West Gym)
Third-Fourth Grade Boys Basketball League
At Ron Diehl Center
Game 1 – Devore vs. Schwerdt, 6:15 p.m. (East Gym)
Game 2 – Hoene vs. McDevitt, 7:15 p.m. (East Gym)
Game 1 – Willenborg vs. Brown, 6:15 p.m. (West Gym)
Game 2 – Walsh vs. Hardiek, 7:15 p.m. (West Gym)
EFFINGHAM JUNIOR WRESTLING CLUB PRACTICE HAS BEEN CANCELLED
|