Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, November 23, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Salem Thanksgiving Tournament

Game 5 – Teutopolis vs. Highland, 9 a.m.

Game 6 – Centralia vs. Olney, 10:30 a.m.

Game 7 – Belleville East vs. Salem

Game 8 – Bethalto Civic Memorial vs. Carlyle, 1:30 p.m.

Game 9 – Teutopolis vs. Olney, 4 p.m.

Game 10 – Highland vs. Centralia, 5:30 p.m.

Game 11 – Carlyle vs. Belleville East, 7 p.m.

Game 12 – Salem vs. Bethalto Civic Memorial, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

State Finals

At New Trier Winnetka

Avery Braunecker (Effingham High School), competes in 50 freeestyle and 100 freestyle

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Teutopolis at St. Anthony, 10 a.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Effingham at Champaign Edison A Day of Hoops, 8 a.m.

Altamont Lutheran at St. Theresa Tournament, TBA

Vandalia at St. Elmo/Brownstown, noon

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 7-1A Effingham Sacred Heart Regional

Game 1 -- Sigel St. Michael vs. Dieterich, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Sacred Heart vs. Martinsville, 11:15 a.m.

Class 7-2A Effingham St. Anthony Regional

Game 1 -- Neoga vs. Palestine, 11 a.m.

Class 7-2A Assumption Central A&M Regional

Game 1 -- Nokomis vs. Findlay Okaw Valley, 10 a.m.

Class 7-3A Edwards County (Albion) Regional

Game 1 -- Robinson Nuttall vs. Edwards County (Albion), 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 -- Jasper County vs. Winner Game 1, 7:30 p.m.

Game 3 -- Red Hill (Bridgeport) vs. Lawrenceville Parkview, 6 p.m.

Class 7-3A Altamont Regional

Game 1 -- Cumberland vs. Casey-Westfield, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Altamont vs. Marshall, 11:30 a.m.

Class 7-4A Mattoon Regional

Game 1 -- Tolono Unity vs. Mattoon, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Champaign Jefferson vs. Champaign Edison, 11:30 a.m.

North Clay (Louisville) at OCC Eighth-Grade Shootout, TBA

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Fifth-Sixth Grade Girls Basketball League

At Ron Diehl Center

Game 1 – Beesley vs. Demers, 8:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Armstrong vs. Coach, 8:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Fifth-Sixth Grade Boys Basketball League

At Ron Diehl Center

Game 1 – Hunzinger vs. Woelfer, 9:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Walsh vs. Antrim, 9:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Game 3 -- Moore vs. Beck, 10:30 a.m. (East Gym)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

University of Illinois at Purdue, TBA

Eastern Illinois University at UT Martin, 1 p.m.

Close