Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, October 12, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

National Trail Conference Tournament

At Altamont

Game 10 -- Altamont vs. Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor, noon (third place)

Game 11 -- Effingham St. Anthony vs. South Central, 3 p.m. (championship)

CROSS COUNTRY

Centralia Invitational

Effingham, varsity girls, 9:30 a.m., varsity boys, 10:10 a.m., fresh-soph boys, 10:45 a.m., open, 11:15 a.m.

St. Anthony, Altamont , Dieterich, Neoga at Cumberland Invitational, 9 a.m.

BOYS GOLF

Class 2A Salem Sectional

At Salem Country Club

Effingham team

SOCCER

Teutopolis at Mahomet-Seymour, 11 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Effingham at Shelbyville Invitational, 9 a.m.

Neoga, Stewardson-Strasburg at Pana Invitational, 9 a.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

CROSS COUNTRY

Class 1A Springfield Christ the King Sectional

At Lincoln Park, 10 a.m.

Effingham St. Anthony/Sacred Heart, Teutopolis (boys only), Athens, Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge, Carrollton Co-op, Franklin Co-op, Liberty, Madison, Springfield Christ the King, Springfield Christian, Springfield Little Flower Co-op, White Hall North Greene    

Class 1A Champaign St. Matthew Sectional

At Champaign Saint Thomas More High School

9:20 a.m., Coaches meeting at the finish line; 10 a.m., girls race; 10:40 a.m., boys race; 11:10 a.m., open event and 11:30 a.m., results

Cumberland, Champaign Holy Cross, Champaign Next Generation, Champaign St. Matthew, Chrisman Scottland, Danville Oakwood, Danville Schlarman, Georgetown Mary Miller, Philo St. Thomas, Rossville-Alvin, Royal Prairieview Ogden, Urbana University    

Class 2A Shelbyville Moulton Sectional

At Shelbyville Forest Park, 10 a.m.      

Newton Jasper County Co-op, Auburn JHS at Divernon, Carlinville, Stephen Decatur, Litchfield (girls only), Mt. Zion, Riverton, Robinson Nuttall, Rochester, Shelbyville Moulton, Springfield St. Agnes Co-op, Williamsville  

GIRLS BASKETBALL

St. Anthony, Sigel St. Michael, at Stewardson-Strasburg Seventh-Grade Tournament, 10 a.m.

Teutopolis Tournament

Game 1 – Teutopolis vs. Central A&M, 10 a.m.

Game 2 – Marshall vs. Central A&M, noon

Game 3 – Teutopolis vs. Marshall, 2:30 p.m.

JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Effingham fifth, sixth grades at Benton Tournament

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

NLCS Playoffs

Los Angeles Dodgers at St. Louis Cardinals, 3:07 p.m.

ALCS Playoffs

Detroit Tigers at Boston Red Sox, 7 p.m.

NASCAR

Bank of America 300 at Charlotte Motor Speedway, 5:30 p.m. (PRN)

Back