Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, September 28, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Putnam County at St. Anthony, 11 a.m. (Joey Ohnesorge, former St. Anthony coach, is now coaching Putnam County)

CROSS COUNTRY

Effingham at Springfield Invitational, 10 a.m.

St. Anthony, Cumberland, Neoga at St. Joseph Spartan Classic, 9 a.m.

Dieterich, Newton at Lawrenceville Invitational, 10 a.m.

BOYS GOLF

St. Anthony at Centralia Invitational, 8 a.m.

SOCCER

St. Anthony at Pana, 11 a.m.

Metro-East Lutheran at Teutopolis (varsity only), 10 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

St. Anthony at Centennial Invitational, 8 a.m.

Teutopolis at Mount Vernon Invitational, TBA

VOLLEYBALL

Arcola Invitational

Junior High Gym -- Pool B

Match 1 -- Tri-County vs. Sullivan, 8 a.m.

Match 2 -- Altamont vs. Central A&M, 9 a.m.

Match 3 -- Tri-County vs. Altamont, 10 a.m.

Match 4 -- Central & AM vs. Sullivan, 11 a.m.

Match 5 -- Altamont vs. Sullivan, noon

Match 6 -- Tri-County vs. Central A&M, 1 p.m.

Match 7 -- Seventh Place Match, 2 p.m.

Match 8 -- Fifth Place Match, 3 p.m.

High School Gym -- Pool A

Match 1 -- Arcola vs. Arthur, 8 a.m.

Match 2 -- Argenta-Oreana JV vs. Marshall, 9 a.m.

Match 3 -- Arcola vs. Marshall, 10 a.m.

Match 4 -- Argenta-Oreana JV vs. Arthur, 11 a.m.

Match 5 -- Marshall vs. Arthur, noon

Match 6 -- Arcola vs. Argenta-Oreana JV, 1 p.m.

Match 7 -- Third Place Match, 2 p.m.

Match 8 -- Championship Match, 3 p.m.

Herrin at South Central, TBA

JUNIOR VARSITY

BOYS GOLF

St. Anthony at Bloomington JV 14 Holer Tournament, noon

FRESHMEN

VOLLEYBALL

Effingham Tournament

Match 1 -- Effingham vs. Altamont, 9 a.m. (Gym B)

Match 2 -- Dieterich vs. St. Anthony, 9 a.m. (Gym A)

Match 3 -- Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 10 a.m. (Gym A)

Match 4 -- Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 10 a.m. (Gym B)

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Class 2A Shelbyville Moulton Sectional

Teutopolis vs. Shelbyville Moulton, 11 a.m.

JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Decatur Generals at Effingham, 1 p.m., fifth-grade; 3 p.m., sixth-grade, 5 p.m., seventh-grade; 7 p.m., eighth-grade

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Miami (Ohio) at University of Illinois, TBA

Eastern Kentucky at Eastern Illinois University, 1:30 p.m.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Chicago Cubs at at St. Louis, 6:15 p.m.

NASCAR

OneMain Financial 200 at Dover International Speedway, 2 p.m. (Nationwide)

Close