Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Monday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Monday, September 23, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Neoga at North Clay (Louisville), 4:30 p.m.

Altamont at Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor, 4 p.m.

Egyptian-Illini Conference Tournament

At Vandalia

Game 1 – Ramsey vs. Mulberry Grove, 4:15 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Altamont at Arcola, 4 p.m.

Shelbyville at Windsor, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Effingham, Carbondale at Salem, 4 p.m.

St. Anthony at Mattoon, 4 p.m.

Teutopolis, Pana at Greenville, 4:15 p.m.

SOCCER

Effingham at Teutopolis, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Salem at Effingham, 4:30 p.m.

Newton at Olney, 4:30 p.m.

Mattoon at Teutopolis, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Flora at Altamont, 5:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Beecher City, 6:15 p.m.

Dieterich at North Clay (Louisville), 6:15 p.m.

Cumberland at Neoga, 6:15 p.m.

South Central at Stewardson-Strasburg, 5:15 p.m.

Greenville at Teutopolis, 5:15 p.m.

JUNIOR VARSITY

BASEBALL

South Central at Neoga, 4:30 p.m.

FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE

FOOTBALL

Newton at Lawrenceville, 6:15 p.m.

SOPHOMORE

FOOTBALL

Charleston at Effingham, 6:15 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Iuka at Altamont Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

North Clay (Louisville) at Sandoval, 4:30 p.m.

Class 1A Findlay Okaw Valley Regional

Game 4 – Effingham St. Anthony vs. Findlay Okaw Valley (championship), 4:15 p.m.

Class 2A Teutopolis Regional

Game 5 – Teutopolis vs. Altamont (championship), TBA

Class 2A Sullivan Regional

Game 4 – Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Shelbyville Moulton (championship), 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A Effingham Regional

Game 4 – Effingham vs. Mount Zion (championship), 4 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

FLAG FOOTBALL

At Hendelmeyer Park

A League

Game 1 – Jets vs. Cardinals, 7:15 p.m. (Middle Diamond)

Game 2 – Raiders vs. Eagles, 7:15 p.m. (Back Diamond)

B League

Game 1 – Jets vs. Cardinals, 6 p.m. (Middle Diamond)

Game 2 – Raiders vs. Titans, 6 p.m. (Back Diamond)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Washington at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, 7:05 p.m.

Close