HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
St. Anthony, Altamont, Dieterich, Neoga, South Central, Teutopolis at North Clay (Louisville) Showcase, TBA
Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor Invitational
Game 1 -- Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor vs. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 9 a.m.
Game 2 -- Putnam County vs. Mulberry Grove, 11 a.m.
Game 3 -- Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m. (third place)
Game 4 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 3 p.m. (championship)
CROSS COUNTRY
Effingham, Altamont, Teutopolis, Newton at Olney Invitational, 10 a.m.
St. Anthony, Neoga at Tuscola Classic, 10 a.m.
FOOTBALL
Newton at Lawrenceville, 2 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
St. Anthony, Altamont, Teutopolis at Windsor Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Effingham at Paris Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Effingham, St. Anthony, Teutopolis at Windsor Invitational, 9 a.m.
SOCCER
St. Anthony at Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 11 a.m.
Teutopolis vs. Bloomington Central Catholic at Parkland College, 11 a.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Effingham at Chatham Glenwood Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Olney at St. Anthony, 11 a.m.
Newton, Teutopolis at Casey-Westfield Invitational, 9 a.m.
VOLLEYBALL
St. Anthony/Newton Volleyball Invitational
Pool A -- Newton, Pana, Teutopolis, Tri-County
Pool B -- Effingham St. Anthony, Benton, Olney, Shelbyville
Match 1-- Newton vs. Teutopolis, 8:30 a.m.
Match 2 -- Pana vs. Tri County, 9:30 am.
Match 3 -- Tri-County vs. Newton, 10:30 a.m.
Match 4 -- Teutopolis vs. Pana, 11:30 a.m.
Match 5 -- Newton vs. Pana, 12:30 p.m.
Match 6 -- Teutopolis vs. Tri-County, 1:30 p.m.
Match 7 -- First Place Pool A vs. Second Place Pool B, 2:30 p.m.
Match 8 -- Fourth Place Pool A vs. Fourth Place Pool B, 3:30 p.m.
Match 9 -- Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 7, 4:30 p.m. (third place)
Match 1 -- St. Anthony vs. Olney, 8:30 a.m.
Match 2 -- Benton vs. Shelbyville, 9:30 a.m.
Match 3 -- St. Anthony vs. Shelbyville, 10:30 a.m.
Match 4 -- Olney vs. Benton, 11:30 a.m.
Match 5 -- St. Anthony vs. Benton, 12:30 p.m.
Match 6 -- Olney vs. Shelbyville, 1:30 p.m.
Match 7 -- Second Place Pool A vs. First Place Pool B, 2:30 p.m.
Match 8 -- Third Place Pool A vs. Third Place Pool B, 3:30 p.m.
Match 9 -- Winner of Match 7 vs. Winner Match 7, 4:30 p.m. (championship)
Effingham at Mount Pulaski Tournament, TBA
Beecher City, South Central at Vandalia Tournament, 8:30 a.m.
Dieterich, St. Elmo/Brownstown at Flora Tournament, 8:30 a.m.
Neoga at Windsor Invitational, TBA
JUNIOR VARSITY
BASEBALL
Putnam County at Neoga, 11 a.m.
Putnam County at St. Anthony, 4:30 p.m.
SOCCER
Teutopolis vs. Bloomington Central Catholic at Parkland College, 11 a.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Teutopolis at Salem Doubles Tournament, 8 a.m.
FRESHMEN
VOLLEYBALL
Salem Freshman Tournament
Gym 1
Match 1 -- Salem vs. Centralia, 9 a.m.
Match 2 -- Altamont vs. Nashville, 10 a.m.
Match 3 -- Altamont vs. Centralia, 11 a.m.
Match 4 -- Salem vs. Nashville, noon
Match 5 -- Centralia vs. Nashville, 1 p.m.
Match 6 -- Altamont vs. Salem, 2 p.m.
Match 7 -- First Pool A vs. Second Pool B, 3 p.m.
Match 8 -- First Place Match, 4 p.m.
Gym 2
Match 1 -- Mount Vernon vs. Fairfield, 9 a.m.
Match 2 -- Flora vs. Benton, 10 a.m.
Match 3 -- Benton vs. Fairfield, 11 a.m.
Match 4 -- Mount Vernon vs. Flora, noon
Match 5 -- Fairfield vs. Flora, 1 p.m.
Match 6 -- Benton vs. Mount venron, 2 p.m.
Match 7 -- First Pool B vs. Second Pool A, 3 p.m.
Match 8 -- Third Place Match, 4 p.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
Class 1A Findlay Okaw Valley Regional
Game 2 -- Findlay Okaw Valley vs. Sigel St. Michael, 10 a.m.
Game 3 -- Effingham St. Anthony vs. Dieterich, 2 p.m.
Class 2A Teutopolis Regional
Game 3 -- Teutopolis vs. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 10 a.m.
Game 4 -- Altamont vs. Neoga, noon
Class 2A Sullivan Regional
Game 2 -- Shelbyville Moulton vs. Decatur Lutheran, 10 a.m.
Game 3 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Sullivan, 11:45 a.m.
Class 3A Effingham Regional
Game 2 -- Mount Zion vs. Mattoon, 10 a.m.
Game 3 -- Effingham vs. Charleston, 11:30 a.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Cumberland at Mahomet-Seymour, 9 a.m.
SOFTBALL
Class A Cumberland Sectional
Game 1 -- Casey-Westfield vs. Findlay Okaw Valley, TBA
Class AA Mattoon Sectional
Game 1 -- Jasper County vs. Mattoon, 1 p.m.
JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Taylorville at Effingham, fifth-grade 10 a.m., sixth-grade noon, seventh-grade 2 p.m., eighth-grade 4 p.m.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Eastern Illinois University at Northern Illinois, 6 p.m.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Atlanta at Chicago Cubs, 3:05 p.m.
Milwaukee at St. Louis, 6:10 p.m.
NASCAR
Kentucky 300 at Kentucky Speedway, 6 p.m. (PRN)
|