Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Friday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Friday, September 13, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

St. Anthony at Teutopolis, 4:30 p.m.

Altamont at Neoga, 4 p.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor at Brownstown/St. Elmo, 4:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Centralia at Effingham, 7 p.m.

Flora at Newton, 7 p.m.

Oblong at Cumberland, 7 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Effingham at Mattoon Invitational, 1 p.m.

Altamont at Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 4 p.m.

Teutopolis at Olney, 1 p.m.

SOCCER

Urbana University High vs. Teutopolis at University of Illinois Turf Field #1, 5:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Effingham High School BSN Crossroads Classic Tournament

At Effingham High School #1

6 p.m. -- Belleville Althoff vs. Cumberland

7 p.m. -- Normal Univ. vs. Owensboro Catholic

8:10 p.m. -- Glenbard West vs. Owensboro Catholic    

9:15 p.m. -- Glenbard West vs. Normal University

At Effingham High School #2

6 p.m. -- Illiana Christian vs. Effingham

7 p.m. -- Hermann vs. Chicago Walter Payton

8:10 p.m. -- St. Francis vs. Walter Payton

9:15 p.m. -- Wheaton St. Francis vs. Hermann

At Effingham High School #3

6 p.m. -- St. Louis Ursuline vs. Whitney Young

7 p.m. -- Bloomington vs. Whitney Young

8:10 p.m. -- North Oldham vs. Cumberland

9:15 p.m. -- North Oldham vs. Belleville Althoff

At Effingham High School #4

6 p.m. -- Centennial vs. Stew-Stras

7 p.m. -- Breese Central vs. Stew-Stras

8:10 p.m. -- Breese Central vs. Centennial

9:15 p.m. -- Chatard vs. Naperville Central

At Sacred Heart #1

6 p.m. -- Edwardsville vs. Kansas Tri-County

7 p.m. -- McCracken County vs. Tri-County

8:10 p.m. -- Edwardsville vs. McCracken County

9:15 p.m. -- Bloomington vs. St Louis Ursuline

At Effingham Junior High #1

6 p.m. -- Naperville Central vs. Mattoon

7 p.m. -- Indianapolis Chatard vs. Mattoon

8:10 p.m. -- Henry Clay vs. Illiana Christian

9:15 p.m. -- Henry Clay vs. Effingham

JUNIOR VARSITY

BASEBALL

Altamont at Neoga, after varsity game

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

St. Anthony at Jasper County, 4:30 p.m.

Altamont at Neoga, 4 p.m.

Beecher City at Brownstown/St. Elmo, 4:15 p.m.

Red Hill (Bridgeport) at Cumberland, 4:30 p.m.

North Clay (Louisville) at Teutopolis, 4 p.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor at Sigel St. Michael, 4 p.m.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Seattle at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, 6:05 p.m.

Close