Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, September 07, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

St. Anthony at Altamont (DH), 10 a.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor at Mulberry Grove (DH), 10 a.m.

Granville Putnam County vs. Teutopolis at Parkland College (DH), 10 a.m.

Neoga vs. Putnam County at Parkland College, TBA

CROSS COUNTRY

Effingham at Charleston Invitational at EIU, 9 a.m.

St. Anthony, Cumberland at Chrisman Cow Chip Invitational, 9 a.m.

Greenville at Teutopolis, 10 a.m.

SOCCER

Teutopolis at Charleston, 9 a.m.

Olney at Altamont, 11 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Effingham, Teutopolis at Edwardsville Invitational, 8 a.m.

St. Anthony at Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin Invitational, 8 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

St. Anthony, Newton, Teutopolis, Windsor at Casey-Westfield Invitational, 8 a.m.

Neoga, St. Elmo at Mattoon Invitational, TBA

Altamont Invitational Tournament

Round 1 8:30 a.m.

Greenville vs. South Central (Grade School)

Altamont vs. Beecher City (High School)

Round 2 9:30 a.m.

Cumberland vs. Nokomis (Grade School)

Lincolnwood vs. Vandalia (High School)

Round 3 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland vs. Greenville (Grade School)

Vandalia vs. Altamont (High School)

Round 4 11:30 a.m.

Nokomis vs. South Central (Grade School)

Beecher City vs. Lincolnwood (High School)

Round 5 12:30 p.m.

South Central vs. Cumberland (Grade School)

Lincolnwood vs. Altamont (High School)

Round 6 1:30 p.m.

Nokomis vs. Greenville (Grade School)

Vandalia vs. Beecher City (High School)

Round 7 2:30 p.m.

Fourth Place Team Pool A vs. Fourth Place Team Pool B (seventh place) (High School)

Second Place Team Pool A vs. Second Place Team Pool B (third place) (High School)

Round 8 3:30 p.m.

Third Place Team Pool A vs. Third Place Team Pool B (fifth place) (Grade School)

First Place  Team Pool A vs. First Place Team Pool B (first place) (High School)

JUNIOR VARSITY

Champaign Central JV Tournament

Match 1 -- Champaign vs. Rantoul, 8 a.m. (Court One)

Match 2 -- Effingham vs. Champaign St. Thomas More, 9 a.m. (Court One)

Match 3 -- Mahomet-Seymour vs. Urbana, 8 a.m. (Court Two)

Match 4 -- Lexington vs. St. Joseph-Ogden, 9 a.m. (Court Two)

Match 5 -- Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 10 a.m. (Court One)

Match 6 -- Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4, 10 a.m. (Court Two)

Match 7 -- Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 11 a.m. (Court One)

Match 8 -- Winner Match 3 vs.  Winner Match 4, 11 a.m. (Court Two)

Match 9 -- Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6, noon, seventh place (Court Two)

Match 10 -- Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6, 1 p.m., consolation championship (Court Two)

Match 11 -- Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 8, noon, third place (Court One)

Match 12 -- Winner Match 7 vs. Winner Match 8, 1 p.m., championship (Court One)

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

North Clay (Louisville) at Jasper County (A/B DH), 10 a.m.

Meridian at Stewardson/Strasburg, 10 a.m.

Altamont at Greenville vs. Piasa, noon

Altamont at Greenville vs. Greenville, 2 p.m.

SOFTBALL

St. Anthony, Teutopolis at Casey-Westfield Popcorn Tournament, 9 a.m.

JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Effingham at Decatur Panthers, 10:30 a.m., fifth-grade; 12:30 p.m., sixth-grade; 2:30 p.m., seventh-grade; 4:30 p.m., eighth-grade

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Cincinnati at University of Illinois, 11 a.m.

Eastern Illinois University at Southern Illinois University, 6 p.m.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 12:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 6:15 p.m.

NASCAR

Federated Auto Parts 400 at Richmond International Speedway, 5:30 pm. (Sprint Cup)

Back