Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, June 29, 2013by millie.lange

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

T-BALL LEAGUE

Game 1 – Team 8 vs. Team 25, 8:30 a.m. (Evergreen Purple)

Game 2 – Team 5 vs. Team 14, 8:30 a.m. (Evergreen Blue)

Game 3 – Team 10 vs. Team 1, 8:30 a.m. (Evergreen Green)

Game 4 – Team 23 vs. Team 6, 8:30 a.m. (Evergreen Yellow)

Game 5 – Team 12 vs. Team 3, 8:30 a.m. (Evergreen Red)

Game 6 – Team 7 vs. Team 16, 9:30 a.m. (Evergreen Purple)

Game 7 – Team 21 vs. Team 4, 9:30 a.m. (Evergreen Blue)

Game 8 – Team 15 vs. Team 24, 9:30 a.m. (Evergreen Green)

Game 9 – Team 18 vs. Team 9, 9:30 a.m. (Evergreen Yellow)

Game 10 – Team 17 vs. Team 26, 9:30 a.m. (Evergreen Red)

Game 11 – Team 20 vs. Team 11, 10:30 a.m. (Evergreen Red)

Game 12 – Team 19 vs. Team 2, 10:30 a.m. (Evergreen Green)

Game 13 – Team 22 vs. Team 13, 10:30 a.m. (Evergreen Blue)

 JUNIOR AMERICAN LEGION

BASEBALL

Effingham at Teutopolis (DH), noon

GIRLS BASKETBALL

 EFFINGHAM SHOOTOUT

  Effingham High School Court 1

 Game 1 -- V Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. V Neoga, 9 a.m.

 Game 2 -- V North Clay vs. V Teutopolis 2, 10 a.m.

 Game 3 -- V Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. V Dieterich, 11 a.m.

 Game 4 -- V St. Anthony vs. V Flora, noon

 Game 5 -- 8th Effingham vs. 8th Teutopolis, 1 p.m.

 Game 6 -- V Central A&M vs. V Teutopolis 1, 2 p.m.

 Game 7 -- JV South Central vs. JV St. Anthony, 3 p.m.

 Game 8 -- V Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. V Rochester, 3:50 p.m.

 Game 9 -- V St. Anthony vs. Teutopolis I, 4:40 p.m.

 Game 10 -- 8th Dieterich vs. 8th Mount Carmel, 5:30 p.m.

 Game 11 -- V Teutopolis 1 vs. V Flora, 6:20 p.m.

 Effingham High School Court 2

 Game 1 -- V St. Anthony vs. V Rochester, 9 a.m.

 Game 2 -- JV Decatur LSA vs. JV St. Anthony, 10 a.m.

 Game 3 -- JV Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. JV Altamont, 11 a.m.

 Game 4 -- 6th Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. 5-6th Mount Carmel, noon

 Game 5 -- V Rochester vs. V  Dieterich, 1 p.m.

 Game 6 -- V Effingham vs. V North Clay 1, 2 p.m.

 Game 7 -- JV Breese Mater Dei vs. JV Teutopolis, 3 p.m.

 Game 8 -- V Effingham vs. V Neoga, 3:50 p.m.

 Game 9 -- 5-6th Carterville vs. 5-6th Mount Carmel, 4:40 p.m.

 Game 10 -- JV Teutopolis vs. JV St. Anthony, 5:30 p.m.

 Game 11 -- V Effingham vs. V Central A&M, 6:20 p.m.

 Effingham High School Court 3

 Game 1 -- JV Breese Mater Dei vs. JV Altamont, 9 a.m.

 Game 2 -- 5-6th Double B's vs. 5-6th Effingham, 10 a.m.

 Game 3 -- JV Breese Mater Dei vs. JV Edwardsville, 11 a.m.

 Game 4 -- V Neoga vs. V Teutopolis 2, noon

 Game 5 -- JV Breese Mater Dei vs. JV South Central, 1 p.m.

 Game 6 -- V Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. V Teutopolis 2, 2 p.m.

 Game 7 -- JV Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. JV Effingham, 3 p.m.

 Game 8 -- V Dieterich vs. V Central A&M, 3:50 p.m.

 Game 9 -- JV Breese Mater Dei vs. JV Decatur LSA, 4:40 p.m.

 Game 10 -- JV Breese Mater Dei vs. JV Central A&M, 5:30 p.m.

 Game 11 -- 5-6th Double B's vs. 5-6th Central A&M, 6:20 p.m.

 Effingham High School Court 4

 Game 1 -- 8th Sigel St. Michael vs. 8th Collinsville, 9 a.m.

 Game 2 -- 6th Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. 5-6th Carterville, 10 a.m.

 Game 3 -- 8th Sigel St. Michael vs. 8th Effingham, 11 a.m.

 Game 4 -- 8th Mount Carmel vs. 8th Olney, noon

 Game 5 -- JV Decatur LSA vs. JV Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 1 p.m.

 Game 6 -- JV Central A&M vs. JV Edwardsville, 2 p.m.

 Game 7 -- JV Altamont vs. JV Central A&M, 3 p.m.

 Game 8 -- V Flora vs. V North Clay, 3:50 p.m.

 Game 9 -- JV Altamont vs. JV Edwardsville, 4:40 p.m.

 Game 10 -- 5-6th Altamont vs. 5-6th Monticello, 5:30 p.m.

 Game 11 -- 6th Collinsville vs. 7th Altamont, 6:20 p.m.

 Effingham Junior High School

 Game 1 -- 7th Teutopolis vs. 6th Collinsville, 9 a.m.

 Game 2 -- 7th Collinsville vs. 7th Effingham, 10 a.m.

 Game 3 -- 7th Teutopolis vs. 7th Olney, 11 a.m.

 Game 4 -- 7th Rochester vs. 7th Teutopolis, noon

 Game 5 -- 7th Effingham vs. 6th Collinsville, 1 p.m.

 Game 6 -- 7th Rochester vs. 7th Bethalto, 2 p.m.

 Game 7 -- 7th Carterville vs. 7th Olney, 3 p.m.

 Game 8 -- 5-6th Monticello vs. 6th Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 3:50 p.m.

 Game 9 -- 7th Carterville vs. 7th Altamont, 4:40 p.m.

 Game 10 -- 8th Edwardsville Lincoln vs. 8th Bethalto, 5:30 p.m.

 St. Anthony High School Court 1

 Game 1 -- 8th Effingham vs. 8th Altamont, 9 a.m.

 Game 2 -- 8th Olney vs. 8th Rochester 2, 10 a.m.

 Game 3 -- 8th Edwardsville Liberty vs. 8th Carterville, 11 a.m.

 Game 4 -- 8th Altamont vs. 8th Edwardsville vs., noon

 Game 5 -- 8th Bethalto vs. 8th Carterville, 1 p.m.

 Game 6 -- 8th Collinsville vs. 8th Olney 1, 2 p.m.

 Game 7 -- 8th Altamont vs. 8th Carterville, 3 p.m.

 Game 8 -- 5-6th Double B's vs. 5-6th Altamont, 3:50 p.m.

 Game 9 -- 7th Effingham vs. 7th Olney, 4:40 p.m.

 St. Anthony High School Court 2

 Game 1 -- 8th Teutopolis vs. 8th Edwardsville Liberty, 9 a.m.

 Game 2 -- 5-6th Mount Carmel vs. 5-6th Central A&M, 10 a.m.

 Game 3 -- 8th Teutopolis vs. 8th Bethalto, 11 a.m.

 Game 4 -- 8th Rochester vs. 8th Collinsville, noon

 Game 5 -- 5-6th Carterville vs. 5-6th Central A&M, 1 p.m.

 Game 6 -- 8th Dieterich vs. 8th Rochester, 2 p.m.

 Game 7 -- 7th Collinsville vs. 7th Mount Carmel, 3 p.m.

 Game 8 -- 8th Dieterich vs. 8th Edwardsville Lincoln, 3:50 p.m.

 Game 9 -- 5th Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. 5-6th Effingham, 4:40 p.m.

 Sacred Heart

 Game 1 -- JV Teutopolis vs. JV Effingham, 9 a.m.

 Game 2 -- 7th Bethalto vs. 7th Mount Carmel, 10 a.m.

 Game 3 -- JV Effingham vs. 8th Edwardsville Liberty, 11 a.m.

 Game 4 -- 7th Carterville vs. 7th Mount Carmel, noon

 Game 5 -- 7th Altamont vs. 7th Collinsville, 1 p.m.

 Game 6 -- 5-6th Altamont vs. 5-6th Effingham, 2 p.m.

 Game 7 -- 5th Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. 5-6th Central A&M, 3 p.m.

 Game 8 -- 8th Collinsville vs. 8th Mount Carmel, 3:50 p.m.

 Game 9 -- 7th Rochester vs. 6th Collinsville, 4:40 p.m.

 Game 10 -- 7th Collinsville vs. 7th Bethalto, 5:30 p.m.

 MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

St. Louis at Oakland, 9:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Seattle, 6:05 p.m.

NASCAR

Quaker State 400 at Kentucky Speedway, 5:30 p.m. (PRN)

Back