Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Thursday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Thursday, March 21, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Effingham at Mahomet-Seymour HAS BEEN CANCELLED

Altamont at Newton HAS BEEN POSTPONED (rescheduled April 5 at 4:30 p.m.)

Cumberland at Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick HAS BEEN CANCELLED

Dieterich at Flora, 4:30 p.m.

St. Elmo at Neoga HAS BEEN CANCELLED

Cerro Gordo at Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 4:15 p.m.

Teutopolis at Casey-Westfield HAS BEEN CANCELLED

North Clay (Louisville) at Patoka HAS BEEN CANCELLED

SOFTBALL

St. Anthony at Robinson, 4:30 p.m.

Altamont at Greenville HAS BEEN CANCELLED

Dieterich at Newton HAS BEEN POSTPONED (rescheduled to April 5 at 4:30 p.m.)

Neoga at Stewardson-Strasburg, 4 p.m.

St. Elmo at South Central, 4:15 p.m.

Charleston at Teutopolis HAS BEEN CANCELLED

BOYS TRACK

Stewardson-Strasburg at Cowden-Herrick, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TRACK

Stewardson-Strasburg at Cowden-Herrick, 4 p.m.

JUNIOR VARSITY

BASEBALL

Ramsey at St. Anthony HAS BEEN CANCELLED

SOFTBALL

Charleston at Teutopolis HAS BEEN CANCELLED

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

BASEBALL

Stewardson-Strasburg at Paris, 4:30 p.m.

Neoga at Teutopolis HAS BEEN CANCELLED

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS TRACK

Effingham Sacred Heart, Newton St. Thomas, Sigel St. Michael at St. Anthony HAS BEEN CANCELLED

GIRLS TRACK

Effingham Sacred Heart, Newton St. Thomas, Sigel St. Michael at St. Anthony HAS BEEN CANCELLED

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NCAA Men's Basketball Tournament

EAST REGIONAL

At Rupp Arenam Lexington, Ky.

(6) Butler (26-8) vs. (11) Bucknell (28-5), 11:40 a.m.

(3) Marquette (23-8) vs. (14) Davidson (26-7), 2:10 p.m.

At HP Pavilion, San Jose, Calif.

(5) UNLV (25-9) vs. (12) California (20-11), 6:27 p.m.

(4) Syracuse (26-9) vs. (13) Montana (25-6), 8:57 p.m.

SOUTH REGIONAL

At The Palace of Auburn Hills, Auburn Hills, Mich.

(4) Michigan (26-7) vs. (13) South Dakota State (25-9), 6:15 p.m.

(5) VCU (26-8) vs. (12) Akron (26-6), 8:45 p.m.

MIDWEST REGIONAL

At Rupp Arena, Lexington, Ky.

(1) Louisville (29-5) vs. (16) N.C. A&T, 5:50 p.m.

(8) Colorado State (25-8) vs. (9) Missouri (22-10), 8:20 p.m.

At The Palace of Auburn Hills, Auburn Hills, Mich.

(3) Michigan State (25-8) vs. (14) Valparaiso (26-7), 11:15 a.m.

(6) Memphis (30-4) vs. (11) Saint Mary’s (Cal), 1:45 p.m.

At HP Pavilion, San Jose, Calif.

(4) St. Louis (27-6) vs. (13) New Mexico State (24-10), 1:10 p.m.

(5) Oklahoma State (24-8) vs. (12) Oregon (26-8), 3:40 p.m.

WEST REGIONAL

At EnergySolutions Arena, Salt Lake City

(8) Pittsburgh (24-8) vs. (9) Wichita State (26-8), 12:40 p.m.

(1) Gonzaga (31-2) vs. (16) Southern (23-9), 3:10 p.m.

(6) Arizona (25-7) vs. (11) Belmont (26-6), 6:20 p.m.

(3) New Mexico (29-5) vs. (14) Harvard (19-9), 8:50 p.m.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Spring Training

Chicago Cubs vs. Seattle Mariners at Peoria, TBA

St. Louis Cardinals at New York Mets, 12:10 p.m.

Close