Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
x
Saturday, March 16, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

St. Anthony at Breese Mater Dei, 11 a.m.

Neoga at Central A&M, 10 a.m.

Martinsville at Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 1 p.m.

Teutopolis at Salem (DH), 11 a.m.

Pana at Newton, 11 a.m.

North Clay (Louisville) at Olney, 11 a.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Central Illinois All-Star Basketball Game, 7 p.m. (three-point competition, 7:30 p.m. game)

Class 3A State Tournament

Third Place Game -- Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Championship Game -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2 p.m.

Class 4A State Tournament

Third Place Game -- Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

Championship Game -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 8:15 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Noble Spring Freeze Tournament

Game 1 -- Noble vs. Edwards County (Albion), 9-10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Altamont vs. Edwards County (Albion), 10:15-11:15 a.m.

Game 3 -- Altamont vs. Noble, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Game 4 -- Hutsonville vs. Vandalia, 12:45-1:45 p.m.

Game 5 -- Vandalia vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 2-3 p.m.

Game 6 -- Red Hill (Bridgeport) vs. Hutsonville, 3:15-4:15 p.m.

St. Elmo at Fairfield Tournament, TBA

BOYS TENNIS

Teutopolis at Troy Triad Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

BOYS TRACK

Effingham, Teutopolis, Newton at Charleston Indoor Invitational Meet at Eastern Illinois University, 8:30 a.m.

GIRLS TRACK

Newton at Mahomet-Seymour, 9:30 a.m.

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

BASEBALL

Teutopolis at Salem (DH), 11 a.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

VOLLEYBALL

Class 8-3A State Tournament

At Tolono Unity JHS

Match 1 -- St. Joseph (19-3) vs. Downs Tri-Valley (19-4), 10 a.m.

Match 2 -- Pleasant Plains (22-2) vs. Winner Sectional 4, 11:15 a.m.

Match 3 -- Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 1 p.m.

Match 4 -- Cumberland (15-8) vs. Eureka (23-2) , 2:15 p.m.

Match 5 -- Beecher (19-6) vs. Auburn (12-7), 3:30 p.m.

Match 6 -- Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 5:15 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Big Ten Tournament

Game 9 -- Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 12:40 p.m.

Game 10 -- Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 25 minutes after Game 9

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City Royals (SS) at Mesa, TBA

Chicago Cubs vs. Texas Rangers (SS) at Las Vegas, TBA

St. Louis Cardinals vs. Detroit Tigers, 12:05 p.m.

NASCAR

Bristol Nationwide 300 at Bristol Motor Speedway, 12:30 p.m. (PRN)

Close