Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Thursday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Thursday, February 07, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Noble at Dieterich, 3:30 p.m. (varsity game only)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 1A South Central Regional

Game 4 – Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Altamont, 7:30 p.m. (championship)

Class 1A Neoga Regional

Game 4 – Effingham St. Anthony vs. Dieterich, 7:30 p.m. (championship) (LISTEN TO GAME ON 979XFM)

Class 1A Edwards County (Albion) Regional

Game 4 – North Clay (Louisville) vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 7:30 p.m. (championship)

Class 2A Marshall Regional

Game 4 – Newton vs. Marshall, 7:30 p.m. (championship)

Class 2A Cumberland Regional

Game 4 – Teutopolis vs. Greenville, 7:30 p.m. (championship) (LISTEN TO GAME ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3)

FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hillsboro Freshman Tournament

Game 9 – Hillsboro vs. Marquette, 5:30 p.m. (consolation championship)

Game 10 – Auburn vs. Pana, 6:45 p.m. (third place)

Game 11 – Effingham vs. Taylorville, 8 p.m. (championship)

South Central at Altamont, 6:15 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick at Nokomis, 6:15 p.m.

Casey-Westfield at Teutopolis, 6:15 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 7-1A State Tournament

at St. Joseph Middle School

Third Place Game -- Chrisman Scottland vs. Mulberry Grove, 6 p.m.

Championship Game -- Dieterich vs. Annawan, 7:30 p.m.

Class 7-3A State Tournament

At Wenona Fieldcrest

Third Place Game -- Dixmoor Rosa Parks vs. Tolono Unity, 6 p.m.

Championship Game -- Teutopolis vs. Burr Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Altamont, Dieterich at Sigel St. Michael (sixth-grade), TBA

VOLLEYBALL

Effingham Sacred Heart at Altamont Lutheran, 4 p.m.

Sigel St. Michael at Altamont, 4:15 p.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg at Neoga, 4 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

THIRD-FOURTH GRADE GIRLS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game 1 – Team 2 vs. Team 3, 5 p.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team 1 vs. Team 4, 5 p.m. (West Gym)

THIRD-FOURTH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game 1 – Team 1 vs. Team 4, 6 p.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team 2 vs. Team 6, 6 p.m. (West Gym)

Game 3 – Team 3 vs. Team 5, 7 p.m. (East Gym)

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Indiana at University of Illinois, 6 p.m.

Close