Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
x
Saturday, January 26, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

National Trail Conference Tournament

(LISTEN TO ALL GAMES ON 979XFM)

Game 13 – Brownstown vs. Beecher City, 11:30 a.m. (fifth place)

Game 14 – St. Elmo vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m. (consolation championship)

Game 15 – Cowden-Herrick vs. Loser Game 12, 2:30 p.m. (third place)

Game 16 – Dieterich vs. Winner Game 12, 7:30 p.m. (championship)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Paris at St. Anthony, 11 a.m.

WRESTLING

St. Anthony, Effingham in Eastern Illinois Tournament at St. Joseph-Ogden, 9 a.m.

FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Effingham at Teutopolis, 9 a.m.

St. Anthony, Dieterich at Neoga Freshman/Sophomore Tournament, 10 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Effingham in Apollo Conference Tournament, TBA

Teutopolis in Hillsboro Freshman Tournament, TBA

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 8-1A Effingham Sacred Heart Regional

Game 1 -- Windsor vs. Beecher City, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Dieterich, 11:15 a.m.

Class 8-1A Palestine Regional

Game 1 -- Newton St. Thomas vs. Martinsville, 10 a.m.

Class 8-2A Nokomis Regional

Game 1 -- Findlay Okaw Valley vs. Ramsey, 10 a.m.

Class 8-2A Effingham St. Anthony Regional

Game 1 -- Neoga vs. Paris Crestwood, 10 a.m.

Class 8-3A Robinson Nuttall Regional

Game 1 -- Casey-Westfield vs. Lawrenceville Parkview, 9 a.m.

Game 2 -- Cumberland vs. Robinson Nuttall, 10:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Jasper County vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), noon

Class 8-3A Pana Regional

Game 1 -- Teutopolis vs. Sullivan, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Assumption Central A&M vs. Blue Mound Meridian, 11:30 a.m.

Gmae 3 -- Pana vs. Arthur, 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- St. Elmo vs. Shelbyville Moulton, 2:30 p.m.

Class 8-4A Urbana Regional

Game 1 -- Danville North Ridge vs. Mattoon, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Charleston vs. Danvilel South View, 11:15 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

St. Anthony at Newton St. Thomas Seventh-Grade Tournament, 9 a.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game 1 – Team 2 vs. Team 5, 9:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team 1 vs. Team 3, 9:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Game 3 – Team 4 vs. Team 6, 10:30 a.m. (East Gym)

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE GIRLS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game 1 – Team 1 vs. Team 3, 8:30 a.m.

Game 2 – Team 2 vs. Team 4, 8:30 a.m.

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN’S BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game 1 – Team 1 vs. Team 5, 2 p.m.

Game 2 – Team 4 vs. Team 7, 3 p.m.

Game 3 – Team 1 vs. Team 3, 4 p.m.

Game 4 – Team 6 vs. Team 9, 5 p.m.

Close