Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Monday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Monday, January 21, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

National Trail Conference Tournament

(LISTEN TO ALL GAMES ON 979XFM)

Game 1 – Neoga vs. Beecher City, 5 p.m.

Game 2 – Brownstown vs. South Central, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 – St. Anthony vs. Windsor, 8 p.m.

Little Illini Conference Tournament

(At Higher Seeds)

Game 9 – Cumberland vs. Oblong, 7 p.m.

Game 10 – Edwards County (Albion) vs. Hutsonville/Palestine, 7 p.m.

Game 11 – Red Hill (Bridgeport) vs. Marshall, 7 p.m.

Game 12 – Lawrenceville vs. Olney, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

St. Anthony at South Central (no JV game, varsity start at 6:15 p.m.)

Teutopolis at Mattoon, 6 p.m.

Marshall at Cumberland, 6:15 p.m.

Newton at Lawrenceville, 6:15 p.m.

FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Effingham at Paris, 6:15 p.m.

Mount Zion at Teutopolis, 6 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 7-1A Palestine Regional

Game 2 – Palestine vs. Hutsonville, 6 p.m.

Game 3 – Martinsville vs. Kansas, 7:15 p.m.

Class 7-2A Findlay Okaw Valley Regional

Game 2 – Nokomis vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 3 – Altamont vs. Findlay Okaw Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Class 7-2A Effingham St. Anthony Regional

Game 2 – Paris Crestwood vs. Neoga, 6 p.m.

Game 3 – Effingham St. Anthony vs. Arcola, 7:15 p.m.

Class 7-4A Charleston Regional

Game 3 -- Danville North Ridge vs. Charleston, 6 p.m.

Game 4 – Effingham vs. Urbana, 7:30 p.m.

Brownstown at Vandalia, eighth-grade, TBA

South Central at Salem, 6:15 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

St. Anthony at St. Elmo, 6:15 p.m.

Brownstown at Teutopolis, 4:15 p.m.

Arcola at Windsor, 6:15 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

MONDAY NIGHT CO-ED VOLLEYBALL LEAGUE

Match 1 – Team 1 vs. Team 11, 6 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 2 – Team 4 vs. Team 12, 6 p.m. (West Gym)

Match 3 – Team 6 vs. Team 9, 7 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 4 – Team 3 vs. Team 10, 7 p.m. (West Gym)

Match 5 – Team 2 vs. Team 8, 8 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 6 – Team 5 vs. Team 7, 8 p.m. (West Gym)

Close