Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Monday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Monday, November 19, 2012by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

St. Anthony Thanksgiving Tournament

Game 1 -- Breese Central vs. Mattoon, 6 p.m.

Game 2 -- St. Anthony vs. Charleston, 7:30 p.m.

Cumberland Thanksgiving Tournament

Game 1 -- Cumberland vs. Martinsville, 6 p.m.

Game 2 -- Chrisman vs. Oblong, 6 p.m.

Game 3 -- Dieterich vs. Hutsonville/Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Game 4 -- Newton vs. Hume Shiloh, 7:30 p.m.

Ramsey/Mulberry Grove Turkey Tournament

Game 1 -- Christ Our Rock Lutheran vs. Patoka, 6:15 p.m.

Game 2 -- Cowden-Herrick vs. Ramsey, 7:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dieterich at  Sandoval, 6:15 p.m.

Marshall at Neoga, 6:15 p.m.

Red Hill (Bridgeport) at North Clay (Louisville), 6:15 p.m.

FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Charleston at Effingham, 6:15 p.m.

FRESHMEN

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Robinson at Teutopolis, 6:15 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

St. Anthony at Teutopolis (B Games), 6:15 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick at Sacred Heart, 6:15 p.m.

Greenville at Altamont, 6 p.m.

Beecher City at St. Elmo, 6:15 p.m.

Teutopolis at Dieterich (A Games), 6:15 p.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg at Windsor, 6:15 p.m.

Newton St. Thomas at Martinsville, 6:15 p.m.

St. Joe at South Central, 6:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 7-1A Effingham St. Anthony Regional

Game 2 -- Sigel St. Michael vs. Noble, 6 p.m.

Game 3 -- St. Anthony vs. Sacred Heart, 7:15 p.m.

Class 7-3A Casey-Westfield Regional

Game 2 -- Paris Mayo vs. Cumberland, 6 p.m.

Game 3 -- Teutopolis vs. Casey-Westfie3ld, 7:15 p.m.

Class 7-3A Pana Regional

Game 3 -- Brownstown vs. Greenville, 6 p.m.

Game 4 -- Pana vs. Hillsboro, 7:15 p.m.

Class 7-3A Lawrenceville Parkview

Game 4 -- Jasper County vs. Lawrenceville Parkview, 6 p.m. (championship)

Class 7-4A Charleston Regional

Game 3 -- Champaign Jefferson vs. Charleston, 6 p.m.

Game 4 -- Effingham vs. Mattoon, 7:30 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Monday Night Co-Ed Volleyball League

Match 1 -- Team 4 vs. Team 5, 6 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 2 -- Team 1 vs. Team 6, 6 p.m. (West Gym)

Match 3 -- Team 2 vs. Team 3, 7 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 4 -- Team 10 vs. Team 11, 7 p.m. (West Gym)

Match 5 -- Team 8 vs. Team 9, 8 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 6 -- Team 7 vs. Team 12, 8 p.m. (West Gym)

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Chicago Bears at San Francisco 49ers, 7:30 p.m.

Close