HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
St. Anthony, Altamont, Dieterich, Neoga, South Central, Teutopolis at North Clay (Louisville) Showcase, TBA
Mulberry Grove, Woodlawn at Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 10 a.m.
Cross Country
Effingham, Altamont, Dieterich, Newton, North Clay (Louisville), Teutopolis at Olney Invitational, 10 a.m.
St. Anthony, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Cumberland, Neoga at Tuscola Classic, 10 a.m.
Boys Golf
St. Anthony, Effingham, Altamont, Teutopolis at Windsor Invitational at Fox Prairie, 8:30 a.m.
Girls Golf
Effingham, Altamont at Windsor Invitational at Fox Prairie, 8:30 a.m.
St. Anthony, Teutopolis at Salem Invitational, TBA
Girls Tennis
Effingham at Glenwood Titan Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
St. Anthony at Alton Invitational, TBA
Newton, Teutopolis at Casey-Westfield Doubles Tournament, TBA
Soccer
Taylorville at Effingham, 10 a.m.
Olney at St. Anthony, 11 a.m.
Newton at Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 10 a.m.
Carlyle at Teutopolis, 10 a.m.
Volleyball
Newton, Teutopolis, Benton, Olney at St. Anthony Invitational, 9 a.m.
Effingham, Teutopolis at Charleston Tournament, 8:30 a.m.
Cumberland at New Berlin Tournament, TBA
Dieterich, Clay City at Flora Tournament, 8:30 a.m.
South Central at Vandalia Tournament, TBA
JUNIOR VARSITY
Girls Golf
St. Anthony at Windsor Invitational at Fox Prairie, 8:30 a.m.
Soccer
Taylorville at Effingham, after varsity game
Volleyball
Altamont JV Tournament, TBA
Neoga at Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg JV Invitational, TBA
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Volleyball
Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg Frosh/Soph Tournament, TBA
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Class 1A Dieterich Regional
Game 3 -- Newton St. Thomas vs. Oblong, 9 a.m.
Game 4 -- North Clay (Louisville) vs. South Central, 11 a.m.
Class 1A Sigel St. Michael Regional
Game 4 -- Sigel St. Michael vs. Neoga, 9 a.m.
Game 5 -- Findlay Okaw Valley vs. St. Anthony, 10:30 a.m.
Class 2A Greenville Regional
Game 3 -- Shelbyville Moulton vs. Greenville, 10 a.m.
Game 4 -- Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Stewardson-Strasburg, 11:30 a.m.
Class 2A Casey-Westfield Regional
Game 3 -- Teutopolis vs. Cumberland, 10 a.m.
Game 4 -- Jasper County vs. Lawrenceville Parkview, 11:30 a.m.
Class 3A Charleston Regional
Game 3 -- Charleston vs. Marshall, 11 a.m.
Game 4 -- Mattoon vs. Effingham, 1 p.m.
Softball
Class 1A Teutopolis Sectional
At Teutopolis Junior High School
Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Casey-Westfield, 11 a.m. (championship)
Class 2A Cumberland Sectional
At Toledo Volunteers Field
Jasper County vs. Macon Meridian, 11 a.m. (championship)
JUNIOR HEARTS FOOTBALL
Rain date, 10 a.m., fifth-grade; 11:30 a.m., sixth-grade; 1 p.m., seventh-grade; 2:30 p.m., eighth-grade
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Little Kickers Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Match 1 – Broncos vs. Grizzlies, 8:30 a.m. (Red)
Match 2 – Falcons vs. Coyotes, 8:30 a.m. (Yellow)
Match 3 – Cobras vs. Gophers, 8:30 a.m. (Purple)
Match 4 – Gorillas vs. Badgers, 9:30 a.m. (Red)
Match 5 – Eagles vs. Mambas, 9:30 a.m. (Yellow)
Midfielder's Soccer League
Match 1 – Yellowjackets vs. Copperheads, 8:30 a.m. (Green)
Match 2 – Nighthawks vs. Jackals, 8:30 a.m. (Blue)
Match 3 – Mustangs vs. Buffaloes, 9:30 a.m. (Green)
Match 4 – Razorbacks vs. Gators, 9:30 a.m. (Blue)
Match 5 – Wildcats vs. Ducks, 10:30 a.m. (Green)
Strikers Soccer League
Match 1 – Cheetahs vs. Bengals, 8:30 a.m. (White)
Match 2 – Bobcats vs. Cougars, 9:30 a.m. (White)
Match 3 – Lions vs. Jaguars, 10:30 a.m. (White)
Challengers Soccer League
Match 1 – Salukis vs. Panthers, 8:30 a.m. (Black)
Match 2 – Tigers vs. Wolves, 9:30 a.m. (Black)
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Nebraska at University of Illinois, TBD
Eastern Illinois University at Indiana State, noon
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
St. Louis Cardinals at Chicago Cubs, 1:20 p.m.
NASCAR
Federated Auto Parts 400 at Richmond Raceway, 6:30 p.m. (Monster Cup Series)
|