Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, October 20, 2012by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

CROSS COUNTRY

Class 1A Girls Olney Regional

Altamont, Dieterich, Effingham St. Anthony, North Clay (Louisville), Newton, Teutopolis, Cumberland, Gillespie, Lawrenceville, Litchfield, Marshall, Mount Carmel, Oblong, Olney, Robinson, 10 a.m.

Class 1A Girls Carlinville Regional

Neoga, Shelbyville, Sullivan, Mount Zion, Moweaqua Central A&M, Monticello, Maroa-Forsyth, Decatur St. Teresa, Clinton, Carlinville, Arthur-Lovington, Argenta-Oreana, TBA

Class 1A Boys Olney Regional

Altamont, Dieterich, Effingham St. Anthony, North Clay (Louisville), Newton, Teutopolis, Cumberland, Gillespie, Lawrenceville, Litchfield, Marshall, Mount Carmel, Oblong, Olney, Robinson, 10 a.m.

Class 1A Boys Carlinville Regional

Neoga, Shelbyville, Sullivan, Argenta-Oreana, Arthur-Lovington, Carlinville, Clinton, Decatur St. Teresa, Maroa-Forsyth, Monticello, Moweaqua Central A&M, Mount Zion, TBA

Class 2A Boys Taylorville Regional

Effingham, Champaign Centennial, Champaign Central, Charleston, Danville, Mahomet-Seymour, Mattoon, Taylorville, Urbana, TBA

Class 2A Girls Taylorville Regional

Effingham, Champaign Centennial, Champaign Central, Charleston, Danville, Mahomet-Seymour, Mattoon, Taylorville, Urbana, TBA

SOCCER

Mattoon Regional

Match 4 -- Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3, 11 a.m. (championship)

VOLLEYBALL

Cumberland at Fairfield Invitational, 9 a.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg at Mount Pulaski Tournament, 9 a.m.

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

VOLLEYBALL

North Clay in Midland Trail Conference Tournament, TBA

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Charleston at Effingham, 10 a.m.

Lawrenceville Parkview at Teutopolis, 10 a.m.

East St. Louis-Lincoln at Teutopolis, 3 p.m.

South Central in Rome Shootout, TBA

National Trail Conference Seventh-Grade Tournament

At Dieterich

Game 7 -- Loser Game 1 vs. Winner Game 4, 9 a.m. (consolation championship)

Game 8 -- Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 10:15 a.m. (third place)

Game 9 -- Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 11:30 a.m. (championship)

 

NASCAR

Kansas Lottery 300 at Kansas, 2:15 p.m. (Sprint Cup)

Close