HIGH SCHOOL
Cross Country
Effingham, Altamont, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Cumberland, Dieterich, Neoga, North Clay (Louisville), Teutopolis at Bulldog Classic at Mid-America, 9 a.m.
Boys Golf
Class 1A State Golf Tournament
At Prairie Vista Golf Course, Bloomington
St. Anthony (Luke Ludwig, Zach Wortman, Nathan Schultz, Ben Strullmyer, Jayden Rios, Luke Flaig)
Girls Golf
Class 1A State Golf Tournament
At Red Tail Run Golf Course, Decatur
Ava Boehm (Effingham), Abbi Burgess (Effingham), Ava Wegman (St. Anthony)
Soccer
Class 2A Effingham Regional
Match 1 -- Salem at Olney, 11 a.m.
Girls Tennis
Class 1A Effingham St. Anthony Sectional
Effingham, Effingham St. Anthony, Newton, Teutopolis, Casey-Westfield, Charleston, Mattoon, Paris, Robinson, Shelbyville
Volleyball
Effingham, Newton at Edwards County (Albion), TBA
Teutopolis at Freeburg Tournament, TBA
National Trail Conference Tournament
At St. Anthony's Enlow Center
Bronze Flight
Match 10 -- South Central vs. Third Place Pool C, 9 a.m.
Match 11 -- Third Place Pool B vs. Third Place Pool C, 10 a.m.
Match 12 -- South Central vs. Third Place Pool B, 11 a.m.
Silver Flight
Match 13 -- Second Place Pool B vs. Second Place Pool C, 1 p.m.
Match 14 -- Neoga vs. Second Place Pool C, 2 p.m.
Match 15 -- Neoga vs. Second Place Pool B, 3 p.m.
Gold Flight
Match 16 -- Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. First Place Pool C, 5 p.m.
Match 17 -- First Place Pool B vs. First Place Pool C, 6 p.m.
Match 18 -- Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. First Place Pool B, 7 p.m.
JUNIOR VARSITY
Mattoon at Effingham, 10 a.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Cross Country
Class 1A State Meet
At Maxwell Park, Normal
Girls: 9:30 a.m. Boys: 10:15 a.m.
St. Anthony Boys Team (Giovanni Bucio, Griffen Elder, Nick Wiedman, Conlan Walsh, Aidan Braunecker, Drew Hanfland, Max Sager, Noah Flaig, Elliott Frisbee, Vincent Vogel)
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City's Kenneth Robbins, Aiden Wallace
St. Anthony Girls Team (Anna Faber, Ava Faber, Allison Geen, Emma Helmink, Taylor Miller, Grace Niebrugge, Sophia Seagle, Rillie Willenborg)
Class 2A State Meet
At Maxwell Park, Normal
GIrls: 11 a.m. Boys: 11:45 a.m.
Jasper County Boys Team (Owen Mahaffey, Luke Weber, Luis Zavala, Gage Reynolds, Clay Bergbower, Brock Probst, Ben Street)
Teutopolis' Gavin Tegeler
Jasper County Girls Team (Camryn Martin, Ella Radke, Karasyn Martin, Cierrah Utley, Natalie Kistner, Sydney Kinder, Taylor Slough)
Effingham's Marah Kirk, Jessica Langren
Girls Basketball
Teutopolis at Tuscola, 10 a.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Soccer
Little Kickers League
Match 1 – Eagles vs. Gophers, 8:30 p.m., Red Flag
Match 2 – Badgers vs. Gorillas, 8:30 a.m., Yellow Flag
Match 3 – Coyotes vs. Ravens, 8:30 a.m., Purple Flag
Match 4 – Cobras vs. Grizzlies, 9:30 a.m., Red Flag
Match 5 – Falcons vs. Mambas, 9:30 a.m., Yellow Flag
Match 6 – Broncos vs. Marlins, 9:30 a.m., Purple Flag
Mid-Fielders League
Match 1 – Gators vs. Mustangs, 8:30 a.m., Green Flag
Match 2 – Ducks vs. Yellowjackets, 8:30 a.m., Blue Flag
Match 3 – Copperheads vs. Razorbacks, 9:30 a.m., Green Flag
Match 4 – Jackals vs. Wildcats, 9:30 a.m., Blue Flag
Match 5 – Buffaloes vs. Nighthawks, 10:30 a.m., Green Flag
Strikers League
Match 1 – Cougars vs. Jaguars, 8:30 a.m., White Flag
Match 2 – Bengals vs. Lions, 9:30 a.m., White Flag
Match 3 – Bobcats vs. Cheetahs, 10:30 a.m., White Flag
Challengers League
Match 1 – Salukis vs. Orcas, 8:30 a.m., Black Flag
Match 2 – Panthers vs. Raptors, 9:30 a.m., Black Flag
Match 3 – Tigers vs. Wolves, 10:30 a.m., Black Flag
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Los Angeles Dodgers at Milwaukee, 3:09 p.m.
NLCS -- Game 2
Houston at Boston, 7:09 p.m.
ALCS -- Game 1
|