HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Altamont at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 6 p.m.
Arcola at Cumberland, 7:30 p.m.
Dieterich at Oblong HAS BEEN POSTPONED TO JAN. 17
South Central at Neoga HAS BEEN POSTPONED TO FEB. 12
Flora at Newton, 6:15 p.m.
St. Elmo/Brownstown at Patoka HAS BEEN POSTPONED TO JAN. 17
North Clay (Louisville) at Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor HAS BEEN POSTPONED TO A LATER DATE
Girls Basketball
Highland Tournament
Game 13 -- Hillsboro vs. Taylorville, 4 p.m.
Game 14 -- Belleville West vs. Belleville Althoff, 5:30 p.m.
Game 15 -- O'Fallon vs. Breese Mater Dei, 7 p.m.
Game 16 -- Teutopolis vs. Highland, 8:30 p.m.
LIC Tournament
At Casey
Game 6 -- Newton vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 5 p.m.
Game 7 -- Olney vs. Flora, 6:30 p.m.
Game 8 -- Paris vs. Marshall, 8 p.m.
Wrestling
Effingham at Apollo Conference Meet at Lincoln, 6 p.m.
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Boys Basketball
Mattoon at St. Anthony, 6 p.m.
South Central at Neoga, 5 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Effingham at Mattoon, 6 p.m.
Flora at Teutopolis HAS BEEN CANCELED
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
James Burke Memorial Tournament
At Greenville
Game 5 – St. Anthony vs. Loser Game 2 HAS BEEN POSTPONED TO JAN. 17
Game 6 – Effingham vs. Loser Game 4 HAS BEEN POSTPONED TO JAN. 17
National Trail Conference Eighth-Grade Tournament
At St. Elmo
Game 10 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Neoga 5, 6:15 p.m.
Game 11 -- North Clay (Louisville) vs. Dieterich, 7:30 p.m.
Altamont Lutheran at Vandalia HAS BEEN CANCELED
Paris Mayo at Jasper County, 6 p.m.
St. Elmo/Brownstown at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City fifth/sixth grade games HAVE BEEN CANCELED
St. Peter Lutheran at Altamont Lutheran fifth-sixth grade basketball games HAVE BEEN CANCELED
Volleyball
Dieterich at St. Anthony, 5 p.m.
Sacred Heart at Sigel St. Michael, 6:15 p.m.
Stewardson-Strasburg at Effingham, 4 p.m.
Altamont at Vandalia, 4 p.m.
Teutopolis at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 4:15 p.m.
Cumberland at Tri-County, 4:15 p.m.
Altamont Lutheran at Newton St. Thomas, 4 p.m.
St. Elmo/Brownstown at North Clay (Louisville) HAS BEEN POSTPONED TO JAN. 25
South Central at Windsor, 4:30 p.m.
Neoga at Marshall, 4:30 p.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Tuesday Night Men's Basketball League
Game 1 – Redbird Energy vs. Michel's Lawn & Landscaping, 6 p.m.
Game 2 – Ace One Construction vs. Nine Shades of Green, 7 p.m.
Game 3 – Jansen Seeds vs. Riflemen, 8 p.m.
Game 4 – Hint's Laser Engraving vs. AK Construction, 9 p.m.
|