Published on August 2 2023 2:30 pm
Last Updated on August 2 2023 2:30 pm
Written by Millie Lange
Effingham County 4-H Rabbit winners were, front row, left to right, Miley Pontious, Lilly Ruholl, Julie Larsen, Kassie Morris, Reese Tegeler, Weston Nelson, Kelsie Hoelscher and Leah Mae Ring. Middle row, left to right, Ava Pritchard, Katelyn Larsen, Jessica Larsen, Claresa Ruholl, Dalanie Bell, Brianna Grunloh, Megan Spring, Macy McWhorter, Allison Boerngen, Effingham County Fair Jr. Miss Queen Kinze Polk and Effingham County Fair Queen Paige Wendling. Back row, left to right, Cooper McManaway, Aden McManaway, Andrew Esker, Hannah Morris, Kinzie Scholes, William Hecht and Justin Boerngen.
Effingham County 4-H Rabbit winners were:
Champion B.O.B. Californian Rabbit -- Allison Boerngen
Champion B.O.S. Californian Rabbit -- Reese Tegeler
Champion B.O.B. Satin - Solid Rabbit -- Macy McWhorter
Champion B.O.S. Satin - Solid Rabbit -- Brianna Grunloh
Champion B.O.B. Satin - Broken Rabbit -- Cooper McManaway
Champion B.O.S. Satin - Broken Rabbit -- Hannah Morris
Champion B.O.B. New Zealand Rabbit -- Katelyn Larsen
Champion B.O.S. New Zealand Rabbit -- Katelyn Larsen
Champion Meat Pen Division I -- Ava Pritchard
Champion Meat Pen Division II -- Justin Boerngen
Champion Meat Pen Division III -- Allison Boerngen
Grand Champion Rabbit Advanced Showmanship -- Dalanie Bell
Reserve Champion Rabbit Advanced Showmanship -- Andrew Esker
Reserve Champion Rabbit Intermediate Advanced Showmanship -- Claresa Ruholl
Grand Champion Rabbit Intermediate Advanced Showmanship -- Jessica Larsen
Grand Champion Rabbit Intermediate Showmanship -- Julie Larsen
Reserve Champion Rabbit Intermediate Showmanship -- Kinzie Scholes
Grand Champion Beginner Intermediate Showmanship -- Weston Nelson
Reserve Champion Beginner Intermediate Showmanship -- Miley Pontious
Grand Champion Rabbit Beginner Showmanship -- Leah Mae Ring
Reserve Champion Rabbit Beginner Showmanship -- Lilly Ruholl
Grand Champion Rabbit -- Claresa Ruholl
Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit -- Katelyn Larsen
Grand Champion Rabbit Meat Pen -- Justin Boerngen
Reserve Champion Rabbit Meat Pen -- Aden McManaway
Champion B.O.B. Mini Rex -- Claresa Ruholl
Champion B.O.S. Mini Rex -- Kelsie Hoelscher
Champion B.O.B. All other Breeds 4 Class -- Leah Mae Ring
Champion B.O.S. All other Breeds 4 Class -- Kassie Morris
Champion B.O.B. All other Breeds 6 Class -- Megan Spring
Champion B.O.S. All other Breeds 6 Class -- William Hecht
Champion B.O.B. Holland Lops -- Miley Pontious
Champion B.O.S. Holland Lops -- Miley Pontious