Published on August 3 2021 6:30 am
Last Updated on August 3 2021 9:22 am
Written by Millie Lange
Effingham County 4-H Poultry winners were, front row, left to right, Scarlett Donaldson, Miley Pontious, Dexten Lotz, Justin Neu and Lance Koester. Back row, left to right, Madilyn Haarmann, Rileigh Haarmann, Michael Klepzig, Andrew Esker, Taylor Mette, Melia Wendling and Hunter Holland. Not pictured Caleb Klingler and Briana Hassebrock.
Effingham County 4-H Poultry winners were:
Champion Domestic Bird -- Madilyn Haarmann
Reserve Champion Domestic Bird -- Taylor Mette
Champion Old Standard Chicken -- Michael Klepzig
Reserve Champion Old Standard Chicken -- Hunter Holland
Champion Young Standard Chicken -- Andrew Esker
Reserve Champion Young Standard Chicken -- Briana Hassebrock
Champion Bantam -- Scarlett Donaldson
Reserve Champion Bantam -- Scarlett Donaldson
Champion Pigeon/Doves -- Rileigh Haarmann
Reserve Champion Pigeon/Doves -- Madilyn Haarmann
Champion Waterfowl -- Madilyn Haarmann
Reserve Champion Waterfowl -- Taylor Mette
Grand Champion of All Birds -- Scarlett Donaldson
Reserve Champion of All Birds -- Madilyn Haarmann
Grand Champion Poultry Junior Showmanship -- Caleb Klingler
Reserve Champion Poultry Junior Showmanship -- Melia Wendling
Grand Champion Poultry Intermediate Showmanship -- Madilyn Haarmann
Reserve Champion Poultry Intermedaite Showmanship -- Justin Neu
Grand Champion Poultry Senior Showmanship -- Michael Klepzig
Reserve Champion Poultry Senior Showmanship -- Andrew Esker
Grand Champion Waterfowl Junior Showmanship -- Rileigh Haarmann
Reserve Champion Waterfowl Junior Showmanship -- Taylor Mette
Grand Champion Waterfowl Intermediate Showmanship -- Justin Neu
Reserve Champion Waterfowl Intermediate Showmanship -- Madilyn Haarmann
Grand Champion Waterfowl Senior Showmanship -- Miley Pontious
Reserve Champion Waterfowl Senior Showmanship -- Dexten Lotz
Grand Champion Poultry Meat Pen -- Hunter Holland
Resrve Champion Poultry Meat Pen -- Lance Koester
Effingham County 4-H Sheep winners were, front row, left to right, Jr. Miss Kinely Will, Mason Lidy, Ann Zumbahlen, Marie Zumbahlen and Miss Effingham County Queen Taylor Hartke. Back row, left to right, Laura Lidy, Sara Zumbahlen, Ethan Weidner, Andrew Lidy and Alexis Hetzer.
Effingham County 4-H Sheep winners were:
Grand Champion Ewe -- Andrew Lidy
Reserve Champion Ewe -- Laura Lidy
Grand Champion Ram -- Andrew LIdy
Champion Crossbred Ewe -- Andrew Lidy
Reserve Champion Crossbred Ewe -- Laura LIdy
Grand Champion Sheep Senior Showmanship -- Andrew Lidy
Reserve Champion Sheep Senior Showmanship -- Ethan Weidner
Grand Champion Sheep Intermediate Showmanship -- Laura Lidy
Reserve Champion Sheep Intermediate Showmanship -- Ann Zumbahlen
Grand Champion Sheep Junior Showmanship -- Mason Lidy
Reserve Champion Sheep Junior Showmanship -- Marie Zumbahlen
Grand Champion Market Lamb -- Andrew Lidy
Reserve Champion Market Lamb -- Eric Weidner
Champion Market Lamb Rate of Gain -- Ann Zumbahlen
Reserve Champion Market Lamb Rate of Gain -- Sara Zumbahlen
Champion Purebred Ewe -- Alexis Hetzer
Reserve Champion Purebred Ewe -- Alexis Hetzer